Why NAFCS?

When you enroll with NAFCS you become part of a system that ensures your child will receive the best possible education — and not just for him or her, but for you. Because everything we do is based on the freedom to select an ideal outcome, everyone’s needs are considered.

If you’d like to start the application process, please click the button below. We’d love to hear from you!

Enroll now

Activities for the Week: March 13 – April 2

March 13th, 2017

Activities for the Week: March 13-17

Monday
* Book Fair in the Media Center

Tuesday
* Book Fair in the Media Center
* “Cool Kids” in the Cafe – 5:30 pm
* Swimming at HHMS – Clark/Floyd Meet – 6 pm

Wednesday
* Book Fair in the Media Center

Thursday
* Book Fair in the Media Center
* Report Cards Go Home during 7th period
* Campus Life in the Cafe from 3:45-5 pm
* Little Mermaid Production – 7 pm

Friday
* Student / Faculty Basketball Game
* Little Mermaid Production – 7 pm

* 3/18 to 4/2 – Spring Break
* 4/3 – First Day Back from Spring Break

Activities for the Week: March 6-10

Tuesday
* PTO Meeting in the Media Center
* “Cool Kids” in Cafe – 5:30 pm
* Swimming at NAHS vs. North Harrison – 6 pm
* Orchestra Concert – 7 pm

Wednesday
* Last day of the 3rd Quarter
* Swimming at Jeff HS vs River Valley & Corydon – 6 pm
* Band Concert – 7 pm

Thursday
* Campus Life in the Cafe – 3:45-5:00 pm
* Swimming at Charlestown – 6 pm

*** Report Cards Go Home with students on March 16th

Activities for the Week: 2/27-3/3

Monday
* ISTEP
* Swimming at NAHS vs. Silver Creek – 6:00

Tuesday
* ISTEP
* “Cool Kids” in Cafe – 5:30 pm
* Swimming at NAHS vs. HHMS – 6:00 pm

Wednesday
* ISTEP

Thursday
* ISTEP Make-up Testing
* Campus Life in the Cafe: 3:45-5:00 pm
* Choir/Show Choir Concert – 7:00 pm

Friday
* ISTEP Make-up Testing

** 3rd Quarter Ends Wednesday, March 8th.

Activities for the Week: Feb. 20-24

Monday
* ISTEP Spirit Week
* Wrestling at River Valley – 6 pm

Tuesday
* ISTEP Spirit Week
* “Cool Kids” in the Cafe – 5:30
* Mrs. Reed’s Class to the Planetarium: 12:20-1:50
* Swimming at NAHS vs. Corydon – 6 pm
* Grade 5 Basketball Tourney at Scribner – 6 pm
* DC Trip Student/Parent Mtg in Auditorium – 6 pm

Wednesday
* ISTEP Spirit Week
* Mrs. Reed’s Class to the Planetarium: 12:20-1:50
* Wrestling at Home vs. Scribner – 6 pm
* Gr. 6 Basketball Tourney at Scribner – 6 pm

Thursday
* ISTEP Spirit Week
* Showcase of Schools
* Staff/Student of the Month Breakfast – 8:30 pm
* Mrs. Spitznagel’s Class to the Planetarium: 12:20-1:50
* Campus Life in the Cafe: 3:45-5:00 pm
* Wrestling at Home vs. Jennings County – 6 pm
* Swimming at Scottsburg – 6 pm
* 5/6 Boys Basketball FINALS at Scribner 6 pm

Friday
* ISTEP Spirit Week
* Guest Speaker 2:30-3:30
* Mrs. Spitznagel’s Class to the Planetarium: 12:20-1:50

Activities for the Week: 2/13-2/17

Tuesday
* Mr. Burch’s class to the Planetarium: 12:20-1:50
* “Cool Kids” in the Cafe – 5:30
* Wrestling at Home vs. Southwestern/Hanover – 6 pm
* 5/6 Boys Basketball at Home vs. Borden – 6 pm

Wednesday
* Mr. Burch’s class to the Planetarium: 12:20-1:50
* Athletic Pictures: Boys Basketball & Wrestling and Cheer – 3:55
* 5/6 Boys Basketball at Scribner – 6 pm
* Wrestling at Corydon – 6 pm

Thursday
* Weingart’s class to Planetarium: 12:20-1:50
* Campus Life in the Cafe (3:45-5 pm)
* Wrestling at Charlestown – 6 pm
* Swimming at Jennings County – 6 pm
* 5/6 Boys Basketball at Home vs. Clarksville – 6 pm

Friday
* Weingart’s class to Planetarium: 12:20-1:50

Activities for the Week: Feb. 6-10

Tuesday
* PTO Meeting in the Media Center – 4 pm
* “Cool Kids” in the Cafe – 5:30 pm
* Wrestling at Home vs. HHMS – 6 pm

Wednesday
* 8th Gr to meet with NAHS counselors in Auditorium – 7th period
* 5/6 Boys Basketball at Silver Creek – 6 pm

Thursday
* Campus Life in the Cafe – 3:45-5:00 pm
* Wrestling at Home vs. Madison – 6 pm
* 5/6 Boys Basketball at Home vs. Holy Family – 6 pm

Activities for the Week: 1/30-2/4

Monday
* Progress Reports go home during 7th period
* 7/8 Boys Basketball at Home vs. Parkview – 6 pm
* 7/8 Girls Clark/Floyd Basketball: Home vs. Scribner – 6 pm

Tuesday
* “Cool Kids” in Cafe – 5:30

Wednesday
* 5/6 Boys Basketball at HHMS – 6 pm
* 7/8 Girls Clark/Floyd Basketball away – Location TBA

Thursday
* Campus Life in the Cafe: 3:45-5 pm
* 7/8 Boys Clark/Floyd Basketball at River Valley – 6 pm
* 5/6 Boys Basketball at Home vs. Henryville – 6 pm

Saturday
* District Solo / Ensemble Contest at FCHS

Activities for the Week: Jan. 23-27

Monday
* 5/6 Boys Basketball at South Central – 6 pm

Tuesday
* “Cool Kids” in Café – 5:30 pm
* 7/8 Boys Basketball at River Valley – 6 pm
* 7/8 Girls Basketball at Seymour – 6 pm

Wednesday
* Grade 8 students interested in the NAHS’s “Inernational Baccalaureate” program will meet with Ms. Yi in the presentation room. – 7th Period
* Wrestling at Parkview – 6 pm
* 7/8 Boys Basketball at Scribner
* 5/6 Boys Basketball at Home vs. HHMS – 6 pm

Thursday
* Campus Life in the Café (3:45-5 pm)
* 7/8 Girls Basketball at Charlestown – 6 pm

Additional Info.
Progress reports for the first half of the 3rd quarter will go home with students on Monday, January 30th.

Activities for the Week: Jan. 16-21

Monday
* No School – Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Day

Tuesday
* “Cool Kids” in Cafe – 5:30 pm
* Wrestling at Scribner – 6 pm
* 5/6 Boys Basketball at Home vs. North Harrison
* 7/8 Girls Basketball at Home vs. HHMS

Wednesday
* 7/8 Boys Basketball at South Central – 6 pm
* Wrestling at NAHS vs. Parkview and River Valley – 6 pm

Thursday
* Campus Life in the Cafe: 3:45-5:00 pm

Saturday
* Wrestling at Jeff H.S. – 9 am

 Activities for the Week: Jan. 9-13

Monday
* 6th Grade Parent Night at NAHS Auditorium – 6 pm
* 7/8 Boys Basketball at Charlestown – 6 pm
* 7/8 Girls Basketball at Home vs. Clarksville – 6 pm

Wednesday
* 5/6 Boys Basketball at Home vs. Scribner – 6 pm
* 7/8 Girls Basketball at Scribner – 6 pm

Thursday
* Campus Life in the Cafe – 3:45-5 pm
* 7/8 Boys Basketball at North Harrison

*** No School Monday, Jan. 16th in honor of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Day.

Activities for the Week: Dec. 12th-16th

Monday
* Grade 6 Girls Basketball Tourney at Home – 6 pm

Tuesday
* “Cool Kids” Family Night in the Cafe – 5:30
* 7/8 Boys Basketball at Madison – 6 pm
* Grade 5 Girls Basketball Tourney at Home – 6 pm
* Orchestra Concert – 7 pm

Wednesday
* Band Concert – 7 pm

Thursday
* Campus Life in the Cafe until 5 pm
* 7/8 Boys Basketball at Lanesville – 6 pm
* 7/8 Girls Basketball at HHMS – 6 pm
* 5/6 Girls Basketball Tourney Finals at Scribner – 6 pm

Friday
* Last Day of the Semester

Activities for the Week: Dec. 5-9

Monday
* 7/8 Girls Basketball at River Valley – 6 pm
* 7/8 Boys Basketball Home vs. River Valley – 6 pm
* 5/6 Girls Basketball at Clarksville – 6 pm
* Show Choir / Handbells Concert – 7 pm

Tuesday
* PTO Meeting in the Media Center – 4 pm
* “Cool Kids” Family Night in the Cafe – 5:30
* 7/8 Girls Basketball at South Central – 6 pm

Wednesday
* 5/6 Girls Basketball at Home vs. Scribner – 6 pm

Thursday
* Campus Life in the Cafe afterschool until 5 pm
* 7/8 Boys Basketball at Parkview – 6 pm

Activities through Thanksgiving: Nov. 21-25

Monday, Nov. 21st
* Texas Roadhouse Fundraiser Begins
* 5/6 Girls Basketball at Home vs. Henryville – 6 pm
* 7/8 Girls Basketball at Home vs. Silver Creek – 6 pm
* 7/8 Boys Basketball at Silver Creek – 6 pm

Tuesday, Nov. 22nd
* Students vs Faculty Volleyball Game – 2:18 pm
* “Cool Kids” Family Night in the Cafe 0 5:30 pm

Wednesday – Friday, Nov. 23-25
* Thanksgiving Break – No School

Activities through Thanksgiving: Nov. 14-25

Monday
* 5/6 Girls Basketball at Scribner – 6 pm

Tuesday
* “Cool Kids” Family Night in the Cafe – 5:30 pm
* 7/8 Girls Basketball at Scottsburg – 6 pm
* 5/6 Girls Basketball at Home vs. Clarksville – 6 pm

Wednesday
* Open Enrollment Individual Appointments

Thursday
* Open Enrollment Individual Appointments

Monday, Nov. 21st
* Texas Roadhouse Fundraiser Begins
* 5/6 Girls Basketball at Home vs. Henryville – 6 pm
* 7/8 Girls Basketball at Home vs. Silver Creek – 6 pm
* 7/8 Boys Basketball at Silver Creek – 6 pm

Tuesday, Nov. 22nd
* Students vs Faculty Volleyball Game – 2:18 pm
* “Cool Kids” Family Night in the Cafe 0 5:30 pm

Wednesday – Friday, Nov. 23-25
* Thanksgiving Break – No School

Activities for the Week: Nov. 7-11

Monday
* 7/8 Girls Basketball at Home vs. Scribner – 6 pm
* 5/6 Girls Basketball at Corydon – 6 pm

Tuesday
* Parent Conferences – No School

Wednesday
* 5/6 Girls Basketball at Home vs. Silver Creek – 6 pm
* Prosser Reps to speak to 8th Graders during Core+

Thursday
* 7/8 Girls Basketball at Parkview – 6 pm

Friday
* Veteran’s Day

Other
* November 14th – Midterm Progress Reports go home 7th Period
* November 16-17 – Open Enrollment appointments

Activities for the Week: 10/31-11/4

Tuesday
* PTO Meeting in the Media Center – 4 pm
* “Cool Kids” family night in the cafe- 5:30 pm
* 5/6 Girls Basketball Home vs. HHMS – 6 pm

Thursday
* 5/6 Girls Basketball at North Harrison – 6 pm

Activities for the Week: October 24-28

Monday
* Red Ribbon Week begins – Wear your drug free sticker!

Tuesday
* Red Ribbon Week – Hat day
* Grade 8 Vision Screening
* Cool Kids Family Night in the Cafe – 5:30 pm
* Handbells & Choir Concert – 7 pm

Wednesday
* Red Ribbon Week – Pajama Pants Day
* Picture Retakes

Thursday
* Red Ribbon Week – Favorite Team Apparal
* Staff / Student of the Month Breakfast – 8:30 am

Friday
* Bullpup Pride Day – Wear your Blue and Gold

Activities for the Week: October 17-21

Monday
* 2nd Quarter Begins

Tuesday
* Grade 5 Vision Screening
* October PTO Meeting in the Media Center – 4 pm
* “Cool Kids” Family Night in the Cafe – 5:30

Thursday
* Report Cards go home during 7th Period

Activities for the Week: 9/26-9/30

Monday
* Grade 5 Volleyball Tourney at Home – 6 pm

Tuesday
* “Cool Kids” Family Night in the Cafe – 5:30 pm
* 7/8 Volleyball Tourney at Home vs. Clarksville – 6 pm

Wednesday
* Grade 6 Volleyball Tourney at Home – 6 pm
* Football Playoffs at River Valley – 5 pm

Thursday
* Grade 8 Volleyball Tourney at HHMS – 6 pm
* Grade 7 Volleyball Tourney at Scribner – 6 pm

Activities for the Week: Sept. 19-24

Monday
* 5/6 and 7/8 Volleyball at NAHS vs. Scribner – 5 pm

Tuesday
* Tennis at Charlestown – 5 pm
* “Cool Kids” Family Night in the Cafe – 5:30 pm
* 8th Grade Volleyball at HHMS – 5:30
* 7th Grade Volleyball at Home – 5:30
* Football Playoffs at Home – 6 pm
* Orchestra Concert in Auditorium – 7 pm

Wednesday
* Tennis at Henryville – 5 pm
* 7/8 Volleyball at Home vs. Charlestown – 6 pm
* Band Concert in the Auditorium – 7 pm

Thursday
* Tennis at Home vs. Lanesville – 5 pm
* Football Playoffs (location TBA) – 6 pm

Saturday
* Health Fair in the gym. This event is sponsored by HMS and Graceland Baptist Church.

Activities for next Week: Monday 9/12-9/16

Monday
* Book Fair in the Media Center
* Tennis at Borden – 5 pm
* 5/6 Volleyball at HHMS – 6 pm

Tuesday
* Book Fair in the Media Center
* 5/6 and 7/8 Volleyball at Scottsburg

Wednesday
* Book Fair in the Media Center
* Tennis at NAHS vs. River Valley – 5 pm
* 7/8 Volleyball at Home vs. Parkview – 6 pm
* Football at Home vs. Southern IN Catholic – 6 pm

Thursday
* Book Fair in the Media Center
* Tennis at NAHS vs. Providence – 5 pm
* 5/6 Volleyball at Home vs. Henryville – 6 pm
* 7/8 Volleyall at Home vs. Clarksville – 6 pm

Friday
* Book Fair – Final Day

Calendar of Events: September 5-9

Monday
* Labor Day – No School

Tuesday
* PTO Meeting in the Media Center – 4 pm
* 5/6 Volleyball at Home vs. Scribner – 6 pm

Wednesday
* Tennis at HHMS – 5 pm
* 5/6 and 7/8 Volleyball at Silver Creek – 6 pm

Thursday
* Tennis at NAHS vs. South Central – 5 pm
* Cross Country at Crawford County – 5:30
* Football at Home vs. Parkview – 6 pm
* Show Choir Concert – 7 pm

Calendar of Events: Aug. 29th-Sept. 2nd

Monday
* Progress go home during 7th period.
* 7/8 Volleyball at Corydon – 6 pm

Tuesday
* Tennis at NAHS vs. Parkview – 5 pm
* 5/6 Volleyball at Home vs. Borden – 6 pm
* DC Trip Parent Meeting in the Auditorium – 6:30

Wednesday
* 7/8 Volleyball at HHMS – 6 pm
* Cross Country at HHMS – 6 pm

Thursday
* Tennis at NAHS vs. Scribner – 5 pm
* Football at Home vs. River Valley – 6 pm
* 5/6 Volleyball at Home vs. HHMS – 6 pm
* 7/8 Volleyball at North Harrison – 6 pm

Friday
* Have a great Labor Day! No school Monday.

Activities for the Week: Aug. 22-26

Monday
* Tennis at Silver Creek – 5 pm
* 7/8 Volleyball Home vs. South Central – 6 pm

Tuesday
* 5/6 Volleyball at Henryville – 6 pm

Wednesday
* 7/8 Volleyball Home vs. Lanesville

Thursday
* Tennis at Clarksville – 5 pm
* Cross Country at North Harrison 5:30 pm
* Football at HHMS – 6 pm
* 5/6 Volleyball at Scribner – 6 pm
* 7/8 Volleyball Home vs. River Valley – 6 pm

Activities for the Week: August 15-19

Wednesday
* Picture Day

Thursday
* Cross Country at Silver Creek – 5:30
* Football at Scribner – 6:00

Activities for the Week: 8/8-8/12

Thursday – Cross Country Meet at Highland Hills

Activities for the Week: 5/16-5/20

Monday
* NAHS coaches to meet in the auditorium with 8th graders interested in high school athletics. – 3:15 pm

Tuesday
* Band Concert – 7 pm

Wednesday
* Coach Geron to meet in the auditorium with girls interested in her summer camp. – 3:15 pm

Thursday
* Orchestra Concert – 7 pm

Friday
* Coach Shannon in the auditorium to talk to boys interested in Basketball Camp. – 3:15 pm

Calendar of Events: May 9-14

Monday
* Tennis at HHMS

Tuesday
* Tennis at Home vs. Charlestown

Saturday
* Hazelwood Gives a Day
* Clark / Floyd Tennis at Jeff HS

 Activities for the Week: May 2-6

Monday
* Tennis vs. Southwestern at NAHS – 5 pm

Tuesday
* Election Day: No School

Wednesday
* Track at Home – 5 pm

Thursday
* Tennis at Charlestown (rescheduled from May 3rd) – 5 pm

Calendar of Events: April 18-22

Monday
* ISTEP
* Intramurals after school until 4:45
* Tennis at HHMS – 5pm
* Track at Christian Academy – 5pm

Tuesday
* ISTEP
* Intramurals after school until 4:45
* Tennis at Silver Creek – 4:30pm

Wednesday
* ISTEP
* Track at Charlestown – 5pm
* Tennis at Home vs. Scribner – 5pm

Thursday
* ISTEP

Friday
* ISTEP

Activities for the Week: April 11-15

Monday
* ISTEP Country Day – YeeHaw, Do your best for the test.
* Intramurals after school until 4:45
* Tennis at Henryville 4:30

Tuesday
* ISTEP Hawaiian/Beach Day – Be Sunsational on the test.
* Intramurals after school until 4:45

Wednesday
* ISTEP Super Hero/Character Day – Show super effort on the test.
* Intramurals after school until 4:45

Thursday
* ISTEP Career/Dress Up Day – Dress to impress for your future.
* Intramurals after school until 4:45

Friday
* ISTEP Bullpup Pride Day – Make us proud – Do your best!

Activities for the Week: April 4-8

Monday
* Intramurals after school until 4:45 pm

Tuesday
* PTO Meeting in Media Center – 4:00
* Intramurals after school until 4:45 pm

Wednesday
* Intramurals after school until 4:45 pm
* Tennis at Scribner – 5 pm

Thursday
* Intramurals after school until 4:45

Activities for the Week: March 14-18

Monday
* Student Washington DC trip meeting in the auditorium for 7th graders – 3:30 pm

Tuesday
* Clark/Floyd Swimming at HHMS – 6 pm
* DC Parent Meeting – Auditorium – 6:15

Thursday
* Suessical production – 7 pm

Friday
* Suessical production – 7 pm

Activities for the Week: March 7-11

Tuesday
* Swimming vs. North Harrison at NAHS – 6 pm
* Orchestra Concert – 7 pm

Wednesday
* Swimming vs. Corydon & River Valley at NAHS – 6 pm
* Band Concert – 7 pm
* End of 3rd Quarter (Report Cards go home March 17th)

Thursday
* Swimming vs. Charlestown at NAHS – 6 pm

Activities for the Week: February 29th – March 4th

Monday
* ISTEP begins
* Swimming vs. Silver Creek at NAHS – 6 pm
* Choir Concert (Grades 5-8 & Show Choir) – 7 pm

Tuesday
* Day 2 of ISTEP
* Swimming at HHMS – 6 pm

Wednesday
* Last day of ISTEP

Activities for the Week: Feb. 22-27

Monday
* ISTEP Spirit Day: Neon Day
* Wrestling at Homve vs. River Valley – 6 pm

Tuesday
* ISTEP Spirit Day: Decade Day
* PTO Meeting in the Media Center – 4 pm
* Swimming vs. Corydon at Home (NAHS) – 6 pm
* Grade 5 Boys Basketball Tourney at Scribner – 6 pm

Wednesday
* ISTEP Spirit Day: PJ Pants Day
* Wrestling at Scribner – 6 pm
* Grade 6 Boys Basketball Tourney at Scribner – 6 pm

Thursday
* ISTEP Spirit Day – Twin Day
* Wrestling at Jennings County – 6 pm
* Swimming vs. Scottsburg at Home (NAHS) – 6 pm
* 5/6 Boys Basketball Tourney FINALS at Home – 6 pm

Friday
* ISTEP Spirit Day- Favorite Sports Team Day

Saturday
* Wrestling at FCHS – HHMS Tourney

Activities for the Week: Feb. 15-19

Monday
No School: Teacher In-Service

Tuesday
* Wrestling at Southwestern – 6:00
* 5/6 Boys Basketball at Borden – 6:00

Wednesday
* 5/6 Boys Basketball at Borden – 6:00
* Wrestling at Home vs. Corydon and New Washington – 6:00

Thursday
* Wrestling at Home vs. Charlestown – 6:00
* 5/6 Boys Basketball at Clarksville – 6:00
* Swimming at Home vs. Jennings County (NAHS) – 6:00

Activities for the Week: Feb. 8-12Monday
* Progress Reports go HomeTuesday
* Wrestling at old Galena Gym vs. HHMS – 6:30
* 7th and 8th Boys Clark/Floyd Basketball at Home – 6:30Wednesday
* 5/6 Boys Basketball at Home vs. Silver Creek – 6:30Thursday
* Wrestling at Madison – 6:30
* 5/6 Boys Basketball at Parkview – 6:30
* 7/8 Boys Basketball Clark/Floyd Finals (Location TBA) – 6:30
Activities for the Week: February 1-5Monday
* 7/8 Girls Clark Floyd Round at Scribner – 6:30
* 7/8 Boys Basketball at home vs. Parkview – 6:30Also:  8th Grade Parent Night in the NAHS Auditorium (Enter Through Door #2)Wednesday
* 5/6 Boys Basketball at home vs. HHMS – 6:30
* 7/8 Girls Clark Floyd Round 2 (Location TBA) – 6:30

Thursday
* 5/6 Boys Basketball at Henryville – 6:30
* 7/8 Boys Clark Floyd Round 1 at Parkview – 6:30

Friday
* Spelling Bee – Live Coverage at 1:00 on WNAS (channel 25)

Activities for the Week: January 25-29

Monday
* 5/6 Boys Basketball at Home vs. South Central – 6:30

Tuesday
* 7/8 Boys Basketball at Home vs. River Valley – 6:30
* 7/8 Girls Basketball at Home vs. Seymour – 6:30

Wednesday
* 5/6 Boys Basketball at HHMS – 6:30
* Wrestling at New Washington – 6:30
* 7/8 Boys Basketball at Home vs. Scribner – 6:30

Activities for the Week: Jan. 18-23

Monday
* No School: Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Holiday

Tuesday
* PTO Meeting in the Media Center – 4 pm
* 5/6 Boys Basketball at North Harrison – 6:30
* 7/8 Girls Basketball at HHMS – 6:30
* Wrestling at Home vs. Scribner – 6:30
* Meeting at NAHS for students interested in the IB Program at NAHS – Ms. Yi will escort students there 2nd period.

Wednesday
* Wrestling at Jeff HS vs. Parkview – 6:30
* 7/8 Boys Basketball at Home vs. South Central – 6:30

Saturday
* Wrestling at Jeff HS (Parkview Invitational)